Reef Central Online Community

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 09/19/2005, 04:25 AM   #1
akacable
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 100
Feed cycle problems

When I use the Feed Cycle on the ACjr it will turn on only 50% of the time. Can't be babysitting. Here is my feed line program below.


If timer>0000 then pm1 ON
If feed then PM1 OFF
If feed then COL OFF

Help. TIA


akacable is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/19/2005, 06:04 AM   #2
kbecker
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 375
Try the following as your current commands are not formatted correctly:

If Time > 00:00 Then PM1 ON
If Feed cycle Then PM1 OFF
If Feed cycle Then COL OFF


kbecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/19/2005, 11:58 AM   #3
akacable
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 100
exactly and precise

Yes. That is what my programing reads. I just checked it thrice. My entire program below.

If sun 000/000 then LT1 ON
If time > 1430 then LT2 ON
If time < 1730 then LT2 OFF
If MON 000/000 then MON ON

If temp < RT-.3 then HET ON
If temp > RT then HET OFF
If temp > RT+.3 then COL ON
If temp < RT then COL OFF
If temp > RT+.3 then FAN ON
If temp < RT then FAN OFF

If time > 0000 then PM1 ON
If feed cycle then PM1 OFF
If feed cycle then COL OFF

If CO2 > 6.65 then CO2 ON
If CO2 < 6.60 then CO2 OFF


Any problems with the program as written? Just checked again and the feed cycle timer just resets its countdown to another 13 mins. Did the self test on the unit and it passes showing version A065.

help. TIA


akacable is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/20/2005, 12:10 AM   #4
kbecker
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 375
According to that program, the PM1 and COL should turn off when you hit the feed cycle. Try moving the "If Time > 00:00 Then PM1 ON" to the top of the program list. It might just be an order of operations thing.


kbecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/20/2005, 07:36 AM   #5
akacable
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 100
moved Timer to top

I just moved the program line to the very top of the list. Still experiencing intermittent startup of the main sump pump. Why???


akacable is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/20/2005, 12:12 PM   #6
Aquaduck
Registered Member
 
Aquaduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Waterloo, Ont. Canada
Posts: 1,076
Are you using X10 modules? Perhaps there is noise preventing the pump from turning back on afterwards. Try programming a different address for the pump and change the module address to match. How long is the feed timer set for? Will the pump turn on/off with manual control on the Aquacontroller?


Aquaduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/21/2005, 03:13 AM   #7
akacable
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 100
dc8 hardwired to ACjr

The dc8 is hardwired to the ACjr. No x10 modules in the system to cause interference. I am going to run the pump in a vineger bath for 24hrs. The only thing I can think of that would be preventing the pump from running after the feed cycle timer runs down is that the pump has a 50/50 chance to run the opposite direction. This is a reliable MAG12.


akacable is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/21/2005, 03:23 AM   #8
akacable
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 100
15 min feed cycle

Feed cycle is set to 15mins. I am starting to lose confidence in the programmer. If I didn't catch this could you imagine if I fed the tank and then left the house for the day. My main pump, the skimmer, ozone, and wavebox all OFF for the tank. Geez. Each outlet can handle 6amps. Correct? Any other thoughts?


akacable is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/21/2005, 07:43 AM   #9
Aquaduck
Registered Member
 
Aquaduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Waterloo, Ont. Canada
Posts: 1,076
Did you try turning the pump on and off manually from the "manual control" menu? It should stop and start within seconds. Try testing the outlet on the DC8 with a lamp or poerhead. Do you get the same problem?


Aquaduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/21/2005, 08:50 AM   #10
akacable
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 100
No problems going into manual mode to turn on/off the pump.


akacable is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/22/2005, 10:46 AM   #11
Aquaduck
Registered Member
 
Aquaduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Waterloo, Ont. Canada
Posts: 1,076
Weird. Perhaps Curt has a suggestion for you.


Aquaduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/23/2005, 12:00 AM   #12
akacable
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 100
I hope Curt can help. He must be out on convention.


akacable is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/23/2005, 04:35 PM   #13
clp
RC Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,311
I'm not aware of any issues on the feed cycle. These statements will definitely work:

If time > 00:00 then PM1 ON
If feed cycle then PM1 OFF

Make sure that the feed cycle statement comes second. Also make sure that there are no duplicate timer names, and that all control addresses are unique.
You might want to try power cycling the controller, and see if the behavior changes. All program/configuration settings will remain the same after the power cycle.

Curt


clp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/27/2005, 07:31 AM   #14
RustySnail
Registered Member
 
RustySnail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kaliförńia
Posts: 1,769
Re: exactly and precise

Quote:
Originally posted by akacable


If time > 0000 then PM1 ON
If feed cycle then PM1 OFF
If feed cycle then COL OFF

Any problems with the program as written?
I think you also need:

If time > 00:00 Then COL ON

Placed just above it's feed cycle command. Not sure if this will solve the overall problem; but it might help. Also check the x-10 broadcast time; I think it should also be 15mins. If it's too short; the time command might re-set it (not sure on that tho).


__________________
Have you checked your Alk lately? Adequate Alk level is more important than Ca level...

Current Tank Info: 150g Mixed Reef- garage sump, closed loop, 300# LR, DSB, 20g Fuge, 2x 250W MH
RustySnail is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/27/2005, 09:47 AM   #15
clp
RC Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,311
If that is the only statement associated with COL then it does need some additional statements to turn it on/off. I assume that COL is the chiller and the statements would be something like:

If Temp > 79.0 Then COL ON
If Temp < 78.0 Then COL OFF
If Feed Cycle Then COL OFF

The repeat interval species the amount of time in minutes that the AquaController must wait re-transmitting commands. For example if a fan turned on at 12:00, and was suppose to still be on at 12:05 then the AquaController would resend the ON command to the fan (assuming the repeat interval was 5 minutes).

Curt


clp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/27/2005, 12:18 PM   #16
disbjohn
Registered Member
 
disbjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 119
I have experienced similar problems with the jr and a DC8. Sometimes the pump would not turn back on after a feed cycle and I have also experienced issues with one of my MH HQI lights just turning off suddenly and my Heater staying on when passed the threshold to make it turn off. I would have to go into manual control and turn off the devices, wait a few seconds to minute and turn them back on. My program is pretty much default with the exception of threshold values.

I am using an aquamedic oceanrunner pump and have the evc electronic ballasts. After self testing the controller and unplugging the dc8 and reconnecting it, the heater issue seems to be ok, but the the one light still acts weird at times. I've checked to see that the bulb is properly seatd in the socket and the plugs are all secure.

The DC8 is sitting near the electronic ballasts and a tunze 7095 multicontroller. Could there be some interference problems?


disbjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/28/2005, 10:01 AM   #17
clp
RC Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,311
I'm sure that there is some appliance out there that generates enough electrical noise that interferes with the communication. However, I do not know of anything that does this nor have I heard of such an issue. The problem you are seeing is most likely a program configuration.
If you suspect an interference problem you can try:
- move the DCX's telephone cord away from any other cords.
- Coil up the cords to make them as short as possible.
- move the DCX so that it further away from any suspected 'electrically noisy' devices.

If this helps, I would be very interested in knowing exactly what ballasts, and other equipment is being controlled by the DCx. Please send an email to support@neptunesys.com.

Curt


clp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2025 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2022
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2025 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.